USA EB5 Investor Visa Residency By Investment

The USA offers the “EB-5 Investor Visa“, which gives permanent U.S. residency to those investing into government-approved projects across the United States of America. This immigration style visa can be beneficial as it grants access to the U.S. education system, the right to live, retire, work and study in the USA, the ability to receive investment back upon the completion of the project and residency for the investor, any children and their spouse.

EB5 Regional Center

The Regional Center Program also known as the Immigrant Investor Program requires investment of $1 million or a reduced $500,000 if the investment is in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA).  This sets aside EB-5 visas for participants who invest in commercial enterprises associated with regional centers approved by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth. In particular the investment must be shown to create 10 full time US jobs for two years. Many of the EB5 projects are real estate related.
Proof of the funds being legally acquired must be given and the investor must have no prior criminal record.

Key Facts

  • Investment of $1 million or $500,000
  • Investment must create 10 jobs
  • Full family residency (Spouse + unmarried Children under 21)
  • USA Green Card. Permanent Residence
  • Eligibility to live and work anywhere in the USA
  • Potential for US citizenship after 5 years

Let one of our expert immigration consultants contact you and discuss the requirements for this program. Click here